Mandukaparni: The Mind tonic




   Mandukaparni -commonly known as Indian penny wort is one of the most widely used herbs in Ayurvedic medicinal preparations. It is one of the best Rasayana (Rejuvanative )and Medhya(Improves intellectual quality) promoting herbs. Owing to the memory enhancement property, Dr. Varun Ram Raj of Ayurvedatarian uses the herb in the treatment of wide range of nervous system related ailments. According to Ayurvedic textbooks, Mandukaparni or Gotukola have the property to alleviate all 3 doshas and is used in treating conditions like Cough, Skin problems, Diabetes etc. The plant contains Phytoconstituents like Asiaticoside, Brahmoside, Brahmic acid and Hydrocotylin etc. which helps in the Nervous system improving as well as Anti-inflammatory actions.


Botanical name : Centella asiatica

Family : Apiaceae 

Habitat: Found through out India mostly in moist areas




Parts Used 

  • Whole herb


Classical categorisation based on Ayurveda Textbooks

Charaka Samhita – Vayasthapana varga (Have excellent rejuvenation property)

Susruta Samhita – not mentioned varga


Phamacological Actions

  • Immuno-modulator 
  • Anti-inflammatory 
  • CNS depressant 
  • Hepato-protective 
  • Memory enhancer 


Medicinal property according to Ayurveda

  • Rasayana (Rejuvenation property)
  • Pramehaghna( Antidiabetic )
  • Kasahara(alleviate cough )
  • Kushtaghna (Used for treating skim disorders )
  • Jwaraghna (Reduces fever )


Therapeutic indications

  • Intellect promoter (Medhya) – Regular usage of Mandukaparni fried with ghee can increase memory and also promotes intellect.
  • Cough (Kasa) – Mandukaparni mixed with Ginger, and Yashti(Glycirrhiza glabra). The mixture can be taken internally for alleviating Cough
  • Disorders of Voice (Vagvikara) – Mandukaparni along with Bilwa(Aegle mermalos) is mixed with honey and is taken internally.

Dosage

Powder (Churna) – 3-10g

Decoction (Kashaya)- 90 ml

Juice (Swarasa)- 20 ml

Tablet - 2 tablets twice daily or as per the advice of the Ayurveda doctor 

Note: Ayurveda medications must be taken only after consulting an Ayurveda doctor. 

Formulations

  • Karirumbadi Kashayam
  • Bruhat Guduchi Taila



Morphology :

  Annual prostate herb with branched tap root system. Stem is weak and green. Leaves are simple, reniform. Inflorescence is racemose. Flowers are pedicellate.


Vernacular names of Mandukaparni

English – Indian penny wort

Hindi- Khulakudi

Malayalam – Kutakam



Synonyms

  • Sarawathi
  • Divyatheja
  • Mahoushadhi



Rasapanchaka

Rasa-   Madhura (sweet) Tikta (bitter) and Kashaya (astringent )

Guna-  Laghu (Light)

Vipaka- Madhura (sweet)

Virya- Sita (cold)

Prabhava- Medhya (Promotes intellect)


  The Madhura vipaka(Sweet taste) of Mandukaparni is helpful in reducing Vata dosha, it’s cold potency helps in alleviating Pitta dosha and it’s Tikta rasa(Bitter taste)  helps in reducing Kapha dosha. The above mentioned properties of Mandukaparni helps in the treatment wide range of conditions and numerous Sannipataja vyadhis(Diseases caused by vitiation of all 3 doshas). It is one of the main herbs used for treating numerous nervous system related conditions by Ayurvedatarian Vaidyas. Dr. Varun Ram Raj, is leading the research for Ayurvedatarian single herbs and herbal combinations for making the availability of high quality herbal as well as Ayurvedic products to the globe. 


Researches on Mandukaparni 


  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3116297/


  1. https://www.1mg.com/ayurveda/mandukaparni-222



Frequently asked Questions


1) Is Mandukaparni good for improving memory?

   Yes, Mandukaparni or Gotukola, if used properly enhances memory and must be taken only after consulting an Ayurveda doctor.

2) Is it good to take Mandukaparni for improving sleep and to treat anxiety?

 Mandukaparni is a good choice of herb for insomnia, it can improve an individual’s sleep. It is also used in the treatment of anxiety. Mandukaparni as well as any Ayurvedic medicines must be taken only after a proper Ayurvedic consultation. 

3) Is Mandukaparni and Gotukola are same?

  Yes Mandukaparni and Gotukola are same. In certain cases Brahmi and Mandukaparni are used as the replacements of each other due to similarity of constituents. 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

CoVid 19 and Ayurveda

Ayurveda Treatments

Ayurveda to attain the purposes of Life